Address
Polokwane,  0700, Limpopo, South Africa

Public Work Hours
Monday to Friday: 8AM - 5PM
Weekends: Closed

 

Quick Navigation

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE NEXUS IT WEBSITE (THE “SITE”) AND THE PAYMENT PROCESSING METHODS OFFERED BY IT (THE “SERVICE”), YOU (THE “USER”) ARE INDICATING YOUR ACCEPTANCE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT.

1. INTRODUCTION

NEXUS IT recognises the importance of protecting the personal information that you (“the User”) provide to us. Therefore, we have put together, and endeavor to follow this policy that respects and addresses that.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

2.1 NEXUS IT collects information from the User at several different points on the Site. NEXUS IT is the sole owner of the information directly collected on NEXUS IT‘s web site (“the Site”). We use the collected information to improve customer and product experiences. We do not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement, nor will we disclose any such information willingly. You may send a request at any time for the removal of any personally identifiable information collected. Information removal excludes the removal of invoices already paid, as it is required for our record keeping.

2.2 Consent to collect information can be expressed (eg. signing an agreement) or implied (eg. if the User is given an opportunity to opt-out of a specific form of information sharing, but chooses not to do so, NEXUS IT implies that the User chooses to willingly share this information with us).

2.3 NEXUS IT processes personal information on web hosting servers which may not be in your present country.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of service provision to the User we may collect certain forms of information. The types of information that we may collect are detailed below:

• Information you provide – When you complete a form on the Site, contact us via email or any other method. By completing the appropriate form, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address, phone number etcetera). We may combine the information you submit with information from other services (statistical, analytical or otherwise) or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our service.

• Cookies – When you visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies – small files containing a string of characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences or storing session information (i.e. cart items). Many browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some important features may not function correctly on the Site if your cookies are disabled.

• Log information – When you use the Site, our server automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, current Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

• User communications – When you send email or other communication to NEXUS IT, we may retain those communications indefinitely in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests, keep a communication backlog and to improve our services.

• Links – NEXUS IT may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed and from which device, either on the web site or in electronic communications. We use this information to improve the quality of our service, customized content and future advertising.

• Other sites – This Privacy Policy only applies to NEXUS IT. We do not exercise control over third party sites whom we may have partnered with to deliver a specific service to you. Other sites have their own privacy policy, over which NEXUS IT has no control. Should NEXUS IT have or gain ownership- and/or direct control of a relevant external site with a different privacy policy, this policy will remain in effect.

4. HOW THIS INFORMATION IS USED

4.1 NEXUS IT collects user information for the purposes described below:

• Providing products and services to our users.

• Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our service.

• Ensuring the technical functionality of our equipment and resources.

• Developing new services.

• Improvement of existing services.

• Changing, expanding or shrinking our product list.

• Promotion of your place of business or online service(s).

4.2 While mostly this information will be used to provide a service to our users, it may also be used to provide our own services (i.e. switching to a new service provider).

4.3 We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your prior, explicit consent.

5. COMMUNICATIONS

On occasion NEXUS IT may contact the User either by email, or other forms of communication, to see if the User is interested in participating in market research regarding our quality of services, products etc. This may include the option to purchase experimental products or services at temporary lowered values. We may also contact the User to respond to enquiries, outstanding balances and any other customer-service related queries.

6. INFORMATION SHARING

6.1 NEXUS IT may share necessary information with third parties to provide specific services, but will not reveal any personally identifiable information in these instances unless critical to the functioning of said services. To the best of our knowledge, these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. When the User signs up for these services, we will share the information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. This may include payment platforms, analytical-, statistical- and other services.

6.2 We will not voluntarily disclose any information about individual users, except as described in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, or to protect the rights or property of NEXUS IT or others, to assist our email vendor with resolving complaints about unsolicited email, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

7. DATA INTEGRITY

NEXUS IT processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only safely collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary and possible.

8. INFORMATION SECURITY

8.1 We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to-, unauthorized alteration-, disclosure- or destruction of data. The servers that we use to store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment with proper digital security as per agreement between NEXUS IT and the relevant service(s).

8.2 We restrict access to personal information to only authorized NEXUS IT personnel on a strict need-to-know basis, which should be used in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

9. ACQUISITION OR MERGER It is possible that NEXUS IT and/or any of our assets may be acquired in an acquisition or a merger. In such a transaction, customer information may be transferred to the acquiring entity. While we will endeavor to require the successor company to maintain this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee that this policy will remain in effect after such an action. Users may be given a fair notice of such a change.

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

10.1 This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the Site and/or as changes are required due to changing circumstances. The date of the last revision is displayed at the bottom of this page.

10.2 NEXUS IT is, however, under no obligation to inform the User of such changes if and when they happen, although it is assumed that any changes will be minor and will not fundamentally impact the User. Should the change be deemed by NEXUS IT to be significant, we will endeavor to inform the User of these changes through whatever means we deem necessary in a timely manner.

11. POPI ACT – We strive to always be compliant with the Protection of Private Information Act.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

If the User has any questions about this Privacy Statement or about NEXUS IT‘s information collection practices, please contact us via our contact page.

12. TERMS

12.1 The terms “you”, “your”, “The User” and “User” are used interchangeably and refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing this web site for any reason whatsoever.

12.2 The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “NEXUS IT” are used interchangeably and refer to NEXUS IT itself and all authorized individuals and/or entities acting directly on behalf of NEXUS IT.

Last Revision: 18/11/2022

Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup

Available Coupon

X